Development of the Next-generation Highly-Safe Secondary Batteries for Dispersed Energy Systems towards Conquering the Trilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80452217)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二次電池 / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
The electrochemical performances of micron-sized (av.>7μm) carbon-free LiFePO_4 was improved by the novel nitrogen doping. Nitrogen-doped LiFePO_4 (LiFePO_4-N) exhibited discharge capacity of 90 mAhg^<-1>, which is ca.1.5 times higher than that of C-free LiFePO_4 at 1 mAcm^<-2>, 20℃. This improvement was considered as the result of the lattice modification through the partial nitrogen substitution for oxygen, which might leads to the enhanced Li^+ ion diffusivity.