Development of novel materials with room temperature-ferromagnetism and ferroelectricity for electric field-control of spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOMI Manabu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (80126276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10402645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチフェロイックス / 電気磁気効果 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 層状酸化物 / 電界誘起磁性 / 強磁性強誘電性共存材料 / 圧電性 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / PbTiO_3
Research Abstract
Oxide materials exhibiting simultaneously magnetic and dielectric properties have been investigated. These potentially allow us to control the magnetic properties of magnetic materials which is a core in industry, using not magnetic but electric field. By this experimental study, preparation conditions of novel materials showing magnetism and dielectric properties at room temperature was found and thin films of new two type materials were successfully grown as candidates promising control of magnetic properties using electric field. It was also shown that piezoelectricity may be available to the control of magnetic characteristics of materials with a large magnetic anisotropy.