Hybrid type three-dimensional display combining projection type and lenticular type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50236189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Tatsutoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 電気系, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords立体ディスプレイ / 立体表示 / プロジェクタ / 液晶 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In order to realize a natural three-dimensional display which is free from visual fatigue, a large number of images have to be displayed simultaneously. This study proposed a new display system which is a hybrid system combining the lenticular display system and the multi-projection display system. The prototype display that generates 256 images was developed. The accommodation responses of humans to the prototype display were measured and we confirmed that the depth range where the visual fatigue does not occur was enlarged.