Development of a high-speed and high-sensitive optical output system for high-performance magnetic devices
Project/Area Number |
20360159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Hironaru Osaka University, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (30219901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAYAMA Iwao 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (10332264)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁気光学効果 / 磁束量子 / 磁気デバイス / 超伝導磁束量子デバイス / レーザー / 交流変調法 / 高温超伝導体 / 高温超伝導テープ線材 / 電流変調 / ガーネット / ガルバノメータ |
Research Abstract |
A high-speed and high-sensitive laser scanning magneto-optical microscope has been developed as a diagnostic apparatus and an optical output interface for magnetic devices. Using this system we have succeeded in the fast and quantitative imaging of a magnetic field distribution in superconductor devices with a sensitivity of ~100μT, and also succeeded in the detection of a single flux quantum generated in a superconducting loop. Furthermore, we succeeded in the imaging of weak magnetic field distribution around superconducting strip-line applied with a current as small as ~1mA by means of ac-modulation technique.