High-durability and performance distal hollow fiber tips for Er:YAG medical laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitunobu  Sendai National College of Technology, 名誉教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Katsumasa  仙台高等専門学校, 情報ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 赤外光伝送路 / 中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療
Research Abstract
The application of the medical infrared laser with a wavelength of 2 μm and over is expanding in almost all the sub fields in medicine. In many medical applications, there is a critical requirement for high-durability and performance distal hollow fiber tips. We report on the fabrication of high-durability and performance distal hollow fiber tips for Er:YAG medical laser.