A study on ultra-high-speed all-optical forward error correction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENOHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (20334526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATHUTANI Akihiro  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術専門員 (40397047)
KONISHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90283720)
WADA Naoya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 情報通信部門, 研究マネージャー (20358873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 電子デバイス・機器 / 光物性
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to create a novel technique for all-optical forward error detection and correction operating at higher than 40Gbps. As an error detection/correction code for all-optical processing, the cyclic Hamming code was selected. Next, to precisely investigate the operation performance of the all-optical divider circuit consisting of SOA-MZI-based optical XOR circuits, we proposed a novel gain model of a SOA. Then, we simulated the operation performance of the optical XOR circuit based on the SOA-MZI-type all-optical switch by using rate equations, and Q-value of the output signal was evaluated. Moreover, we made experiments of all-optical XOR functions and a divider circuit, we achieved the high signal quality of the XOR and preliminary operation of the divider circuit. Finally, we simulated the operation performance of the divider circuit for error detection consisting of SOA-MZI-type XOR and feedback lines by using rate equations. Error detection is obtained in case that the input signal has errors.