Field Trials of Cooperative Distributed Wireless Relay Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hidekazu  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (60252475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線中継 / 協力中継 / 協力ダイバーシチ / 伝送実験 / フィールド実験 / 協調中継 / 送信ダイバーシチ / マルチホップ / 屋外伝送実験 / マルチホップ通信 / FPGA実装
Research Abstract
In this study, field trials of cooperative multi-hop relaying are conducted. In this experiments, the source and the destination stations utilize two relay stations on the top of the buildings. These relay stations forward a received packet on the same carrier frequency simultaneously by applying Alamouti's space-time coding. This technique improves the transmission performance due to space diversity. Performance improvements in actual propagation environments are confirmed by the field trials.