Simultaneous All-Optical Regeneration of Multi-Wavelength Signals
Project/Area Number |
20360171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Masayuki Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10181786)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | フォトニックネットワーク / 先端的通信 / 超高速情報処理 / 光スイッチ / 非線形光学 |
Research Abstract |
Regeneration of multi-wavelength-channel signals, using saturation of four-wave mixing in fiber, was studied. Because the signal phase is almost preserved in this scheme, it is suitable for amplitude noise reduction of phase-modulated signals. In this study, (1) simultaneous noise reduction of 10Gbps x 3ch differential phase shift keying signals and consequent reduction of nonlinear phase noise, (2) regeneration of 10Gbps x 2ch OOK signals using higher-order four-wave mixing, and (3) a scheme of adaptive delay control for achieving suitable time multiplexing of channels, were demonstrated.