Extension of Biological Manufacturing Systems considering Network Externalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kanji  The University of Tokyo, 人工物工学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50031133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Kakeshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 研究員 (70396802)
NISHINO Nariaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90401299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生産システム工学 / 設計工学 / ネットワーク外部性 / サービス / 製品開発戦略 / システム工学 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research project addresses a methodology of products/services development under complex-networked societies, introducing the idea of network externalities into biological manufacturing systems that have been developed by the project leader. By analysis from a process level in manufacturing floor to a product diffusion level in social systems, the basic properties are clarified in production environment where network externalities are present. Finally, this project proposes the new methodology to discuss product development strategy, constructing a fundamental model that includes technology development decisions.