Research on the combination of Genetic Network Programming and Genetic Relation Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Kotaro (HIRASAWA Koutarou)  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70253474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 間普 真吾  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70434321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化論的計算手法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 遺伝的プログラミング / データマイニング / 相関ルール / システム情報(知識)処理 / 達伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Genetic Network Programming(GNP) which is an evolutionary computation with directed graph structures can extract a large number of association rules from huge databases. In addition, Genetic Relation Algorithm(GRA) can select much more important rules from the extracted rules. In the research on the combinations of GNP and GRA, the basic algorithms, the extended algorithms and their applications were studied, and the distinguished abilities have been confirmed.