Development of an seismic damage detection technology for civil infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Koichi  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (20302325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Zhishen  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223438)
HARADA Takao  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00241745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震被災診断 / 光ファイバセンサ / 圧電型センサ / モニタリング / 損傷判定
Research Abstract
A novel packaged long-gage FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) sensor for health monitoring of civil structure has been developed and verified to have the ability to obtain effective macro-strain distributions. Experimental study on application of PVDF (polarized polyvinylidene fluoride) film as a crack detection sensor was conducted to detect occurrence and crack propagation of specimen and RC beams. Moreover, the neural network system which was built based on response information of multiple locations is able to grasp damage location and damage extents in structural health monitoring (SHM) of civil structures.