Reliable Urban freight transport systems for supporting safe, secured and comfortable cities
Project/Area Number |
20360229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Eiichi Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70252468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tadashi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80268317)
ANDO Naoki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定准教授 (20432362)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 安全・安心 / 都市物流 / 信頼性 / シティロジスティクス / 配車配送計画 |
Research Abstract |
This research presents a new model for evaluating the cost reliability of urban freight transport systems using the vehicle routing and scheduling problem with time windows (VRPTW) model with the dynamic route choice considering variable travel times. As well we developed a multi-objective VRPTW model which minimizes the total travel times and risks of exposure of residents to traffic accidents of hazardous material transport. These models help establishing more reliable urban freight transport systems supporting safe, secured and comfortable cities.