A new method to develop a dynamically stabilized aquatic environment to preserve functions of biotopes for different kinds of crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tetsuya  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOKAMI Kiwao  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
UEDA Naoko  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10433400)
SHIMATANI Yukihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40380571)
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  佐賀大学, 低平地研究ンター, 准教授 (20240062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカワスナガニ / メガローパ / 北川河口 / 甲殻類 / シミュレーション / 選好性 / ハビタット / 化学物質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider measures to preserve Deiratonotus japonicus in the River Kitagawa, Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan. To obtain fundamental data to figure out measures for the preservation of the crab, a long term field survey on its existing number, its growing tests in laboratories from spawn to juvenile through zoea and megalopa, gene analysis to identify the kind of Deiratonotus japonicus in the field, and preference tests on the particle size distribution of river bed as well as application of the habitat evaluation procedure to estimate suitability of habitats. The preservation measure as a research result is the following ; 1)the particle diameter of sediments should range from a scale of millimeter to about 12mm which corresponds to the adult dimension of the crab carapace along the transverse direction at the top edge of salt wedge in the river and 2)river structures and/or morphology of the river should be provided which can keep the size distribution of sediments at the point on flooding.