Restoration of the hydrosphere and atmosphere in coastal cities utilizing the thermal potential of sea water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masaki  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60381977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMOCHI Susumu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30315973)
KANJO Yoshinori  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90177759)
SHIGEMATSU Takamasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80206086)
NISHIOKA Masatoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40287470)
NABESHIMA Minako  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90315979)
ENDO Toru  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (00527773)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球 / 都市環境 / 未利用エネルギー / 人口排熱 / ヒートアイランド対策 / 底層海水 / 貧酸素化 / 人工排熱 / ヒートアイランド現象
Research Abstract
This paper deals with the restoration of the hydrosphere and atmosphere in coastal cities utilizing the thermal potential of seawater as follows.1.Defining the effect of using seawater as a heat sink for handling waste heat from the district cooling system, which in turn improves the efficiency of cooling. 2. Analyzing the changes of urban temperature and seawater temperature, and defining the influence which the sea level temperature may have upon urban thermal environment. 3. Examining measures to promote coastal vertical mixing, which makes possible more precise appraisal of the influence of these measures on the water environment. 4. Evaluating the influence of water discharge into the coastal seabed or benthic organisms.