Effects of high pressure hydrogen on materials failure studied By a new simple testing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OGATA Toshio  National Institute for Materials Science, 材料信頼性センター, センター長 (20354243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kouji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター, NIMS特別研究員 (90011121)
YURI Tetsumi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター, 主任研究員 (10354242)
ONO Yoshinori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター, 主任研究員 (90354240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強度 / 靭性 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / 応力腐食割れ / 超塑性 / 水素脆性 / 金属材料 / ステンレス鋼 / 水素環境脆化 / 水素分析 / 応力の影響
Research Abstract
A very simple and safe mechanical properties testing procedure to evaluate hydrogen environment embrittlement (HEE) in the environment of high pressure and low temperature hydrogen has been developed. In this method the high-pressure hydrogen environment is produced inside the hole in the specimen. With this testing method, effects of HEE on the tensile properties for austenitic stainless steels and movement of hydrogen gas just before the specimen failure were investigated.
The effect of HEE increased with hydrogen pressure and the decrease of temperature, however, it decreased below 190K and almost disappeared at cryogenic temperatures, below 120K even in 70MPa. Although it was assumed that hydrogen would be moved abruptly just before the specimen failure, no hydrogen was detected before th failure. Through the discussion using computer simulation, it is considered that even aα'b.c.c. phase, concentration of hydrogen decreased before the specimensurfce.