Development of molding technology by technique of plasticity processing of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Norio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40163183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60335312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 塑性加工 / 環境材料 / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化
Research Abstract
The development of the molding technology by the technique of the plasticity processing of the wood which was low environmental load and recycling materials was carried out. The wood including the water showed good fluidity by compressing it with heating in a sealing up die. And the wood filled it in a die, and the product which solidified was provided. The density and the Vickers hardness of products were approximately 1.35g/cm^3 and about 20Hv. In addition, possibility of the processing by the injection molding for wood was shown.