Development of Severe Deformation/Non-Transformation Process Utilizing Friction Stir Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hidetoshi  Osaka University, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00247230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISADA Yoshiaki  大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術課, 研究員 (00416356)
TSUMURA Takuya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00283812)
NOGI Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40029335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接合 / 溶接 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / FSW / 炭素鋼 / 変態 / A_1点 / 接合速度 / 回転速度 / 高靭性 / 高靱性
Research Abstract
Friction stir welding was performed for carbon steel with different carbon contents including hyper eutectoid steel below and above the A_1 point (eutectoid temperature 723℃). The microstructures of the above A_1 joints mainly consist of martensite for higher carbon steels. Therefore, the tensile tests results are scattered. On the other hand, the microstructures of the below A_1 joints consist of a ferrite with globular cementite. The absorbed energy for the small Charpy impact test is increased for the below A_1 joints by three times.