Development of water treatment process with new hollow fiber membrane based on integrated hierarchical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hideto  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMUKAI Yoshikage  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特命助教 (20513542)
SOTANI Tomohiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (10397797)
丸山 達生  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜分離 / 浄水処理 / 中空糸膜 / 相分離 / 多孔膜 / 熱誘起相分離法 / PVDF
Research Abstract
In this work, respective hierarchical studies such as membrane formation simulation, preparation of hollow fiber membrane and practical study of membrane fouling were investigated in detail and integrated. In the previous work, study from only one direction such as evaluation of fouling property by using commercial membrane has been focused. This work aimed at integration of a series of studies from fundamental to application.