Practical Study on the Simultaneous Recovery System of Rare Metals from Deep Ocean Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUKA Kazuharu  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHAMA Syouhei  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00347668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋資源 / レアメタル / 吸着分離 / 海洋深層水 / リチウム
Research Abstract
In this study, the simultaneous recovery system of rare metals from seawater has been developed by hybridizing the mutual recovery system of lithium, strontium, rubidium and molybdenum with individual adsorbents. We have the following results.
(1) Development of inorganic ion size-recognizable adsorbents for Sr, Rb and Mo Zeolitic adsorbent for Sr, MnO_2 type adsorbent for Rb and hematite type adsorbent for Mo were developed, respectively.
(2) Elucidation of adsorption mechanism by measuring the adsorption equilibria and kinetics of metallic ions
The dependencies of pH and concentrations of metallic ions and adsorbent amount on adsorption rates of metallic ions were elucidated by measuring the time courses of the adsorption amount of metallic ions.
(3) Development of novel granulation method of adsorbents
A novel granulation method of powder adsorbents were developed by using inorganic binders such as silica and alumina.
(4) Fundamental study of mutual recovery of rare metals from simulated d … More eep ocean water
Individual selective recovery of Li, Sr, Rb and Mo were carried out by using simulated deep ocean water. The simulated deep ocean water was prepared by referring the component analysis results of deep ocean water sampled at Okino-Torishima site in Tokyo at the end of 2005. The optimization of operation conditions such as flow rate of supplying solution, scrubbing and elution processes were carried out for suppressing the impediment of coexisting ions
(5) Fundamental study of simultaneous recovery of rare metals from simulated deep ocean water
Simultaneous selective recovery of four elements from simulated deep ocean water was carried out by using the lab-scale experimental apparatus. In these elements, Li and Sr were recovered with high recovery efficiencies, while Rb and Mo were limited to low recovery efficiency. This is still continuing to study the enhancement of efficiencies.
(6) Practical study of simultaneous selective recovery of rare metals from seawater
Practical experiments of simultaneous recovery of Li, Sr, Rb and Mo were carried out by using a pilot plant of rare metal recovery from seawater in Institute of Ocean Energy of Saga University at Imari, Saga for evaluating the time course of recovery efficiencies of adsorbents, disabilities. In these elements, Li were recovered with high recovery efficiencies, while Sr, Rb and Mo were limited to low recovery efficiency. This is still continuing to study the enhancement of efficiencies. Less