Development of clean processes to synthesize polymer composite particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Mikio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40125547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料合成プロセス / ソープフリー乳化重合 / 複合粒子 / 単分散 / チタニア / 異方性粒子 / 磁性 / 蛍光 / ゼータ電位 / ソープブリー乳化重合 / マグネタイト / 表面修飾
Research Abstract
Monodisperse polymer composite particles homogeneously incorporating different inorganic nanoparticles were successfully prepared with soap-free emulsion polymerization that has been used for pure polymer particles. To prepare the composite particles, inorganic nanoparticles were continuously supplied to the polymerization system in the presence of growing polymer particles whose surface charge density was electrostatically controlled. This result showed that the soap-free emulsion polymerization could be applied to the preparation of polymer composite particles with low polydispersity.