Developments in biological assays by a noncompetitive detection of peptides
Project/Area Number |
20360368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60232758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA Masaki 東京大学 (50391868)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生物・生体工学 / 分析科学 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Using an immunoassay that utilizes the antigen-dependent stabilization of antibody variable (Fv) regions (Open-sandwich immunoassay, OS-IA), we attempted to create systems for non-competitive sensitive detection of small molecular peptides, which was not measurable by conventional sandwich assays. Bypassing hybridoma, by utilizing newly developed phage display system for antibody Fab fragments, we succeeded in directly obtaining good antibodies for OS-IA from conjugate-immunized mice with thyroxine and an antigenic peptide from highly pathogenic influenza virus as antigens. Moreover, by OS-selection which is a method for affinity maturation using unconjugated small molecule antigens based on the OS-IA principle, we could improve the sensitivity for osteocalcin peptide by several hundred fold.