Analysis of the molecular basis for cold adaptation of psychrotrophic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Tatsuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70243087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Nobuyoshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50135597)
MIHARA Hisaaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30324693)
KAWAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / 特殊環境 / 好冷微生物 / 低温適応 / 生体膜 / タンパク質 / 脂質 / 生物・生体工学 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / リン脂質
Research Abstract
Cold-adaptation mechanism of Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10 was analyzed. We identified cold-inducible proteins of this bacterium and analyzed their functions. We found that PspA involved in the response to membrane stress and MreB involved in cell division are important for cold adaptation. We also found that phospholipids containing eicosapentaenoyl group interact with various membrane proteins and affect their folding and properties to maintain the function of the cell membrane at low temperatures.