CFRP with High Hydrogen Gas Barrier Characteristics Using Inorganic Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Koichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80404101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Takeo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学プロセス研究センター, 主任研究員 (10356595)
OKUYAMA Kiichi  愛知工科大学, 大学院・システム工学専攻, 教授 (30442461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無機化合物 / 複合材料 / 水素ガスバリア性 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 液体水素タンク / 珪酸塩 / 粘土鉱物 / 粘土膜
Research Abstract
The basic material properties such as hydrogen gas permeability and thermal expansion coefficient, and the mechanical characteristics such as strength under cryogenic temperature for the clay film materials with high hydrogen gas barrier characteristics, which consists of crystalline layered silicate with a flexible structure directionally oriented in one direction, have been studied. The composite and manufacturing technology of carbon fiber reinforced plastics compound with the clay film was established, and the small liquid hydrogen prototype tanks were manufactured and tested for the feasibility verification of future reusable space transportation system.