A study on ocean environmental monitoring by using an underwater glider with independently controllable main wings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70264801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hidekatsu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (80260537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URA Tamaki  東京大学, 生産技術センター, 教授 (60111564)
ISHII Kazuo  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10291527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords主翼独立制御型水中グライダー / 海洋環境モニタリング / SOARER / RINKO-Profiler / 自律型海中ロボット / 水中グライダー / 群知能海中ロボット / 浮力エンジン
Research Abstract
In this research, ocean-going underwater glider with independently controllable main wings, named SOARER, was developed. The SOARER glider has high performance in motion capacity and is able to glide with a small gliding angle when the angle of incidence for the main wings and elevator, and position of the movable balance weight are set appropriately. SOARER will acquire a various kinds of useful ocean data continuously in the intermediate water.