| Project/Area Number |
20360399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Harukuni National Maritime Research Institute, 流体性能評価系, 上席研究員 (70344455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Hiroshi 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員 (80470053)
MIYAZAKI Hideki 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員 (10415797)
KITAGAWA Yasushi 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 研究員 (50579852)
塚田 吉昭 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体部門, 主任研究員 (90425752)
石田 茂資 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋部門, グループ長 (30360712)
藤原 敏文 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海の10モードプロジェクトチーム, 主任研究員 (10425754)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 船舶工学 / 海上安全 / 損傷時復原性 / 流体 |
| Research Abstract |
Key factors for proper modeling of flooding process, e.g. free water shape in damaged compartment for progressive flooding, were clarified by model experiments of damaged ship. A time-domain simulation code of ship roll motion coupled with the motion of water in flooded compartment was developed and coupling effect on roll amplitude of a ship was studied. As a result, it is clarified that anti-rolling effect is observed in the wave frequency to the natural roll frequency ratio of 0.9~1.5 and this effect is more apparent as the volume of flooded water increases.