Development of method for estimation of high permeable fractures and their distribution by using the multiplet-clustering analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60261591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球計測 / 地熱 / AE / マルチプレット / 微小地震 / き裂 / 透水性 / 断層 / せん断滑り
Research Abstract
I have carried out the development of the method for estimation of high permeable fracture and their distribution in geothermal reservoir based on the multiplet-clustering analysis, where the analysis of induced AE data, comparison of results of AE data analysis and logging data analysis, and development of a parameter to identify high permeable fractures in reservoir were performed. In this study, I first have analyzed the induced microseismic AE multiplet by using the Weibull distribution to clarify the stochastic property of event occurrence, and shown that the occurrence of similar microseismic events (AE multiplet events)is quasi-periodic rather than random, and I inferred it to be related to the fluid flow rate in fractures. I have also suggested a parameter using event energy, injected fluid volume and time interval of event occurrence, and examined the feasibility of parameter using the induced microseismic events during a hydraulic stimulation at Soult field, France.