| Project/Area Number |
20360422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Atsushi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 上級研究主席 (20354821)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHBA Hironori 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60354817)
HASHIMOTO Masashi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (80354819)
AKAGI Hiroshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70354818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 赤外多光子解離 / 同位体分離 / 分子間衝突 / 振動分布 / 同立体分離 |
| Research Abstract |
We constructed an apparatus for Raman spectrum measurement and measured time-dependent Raman spectra of C_5H_8O irradiated by a CO_2 laser. The average vibrational energy of C_5H_8O estimated from the Raman spectra agrees with one simulated by using a rate-equation model including processes of photo-absorption, induced emission, vibrational excitation and de-excitation induced by a collision, and uni-molecular dissociation. This indicates the validity of the simulation. We also elucidated the mechanism for the increase of isotopic separation factor with increasing gas pressure by using this simulation technique.