Studies on recognition system of male and female gametes and cytoplasmic inheritance of organelles during fertilization and zygote development of algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Taizo  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
MIYAMURA Shin-Ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00192766)
KATO Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90177428)
NAGASATO Chikako  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00374710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords藻類 / 褐藻 / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質遺伝 / オルガネラDNA / オルガネラ / 受精 / 電子顕微鏡 / 分子生物学 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
Cytoplasmic inheritance of chloroplasts and mitochondria during fertilization of brown algae were studied by electron microscopy and molecular biological techniques using Scytosiphon lomentaria (isogamy), Unidaria pinnatifica and Cystoseira hakodatensis (oogamy). Chloroplasts were derived from both parents in S. lomentaria, while mitochondrial DNA derived from male gametes became selectively disappeared from four-celled sporophytes. In the case of oogamous U. pinnatifida, sperm chloroplasts and mitochondria were digested by lysosome soon after fertilization. In C. hakodatensis, differences of the organellar DNA methylation degrees could be clearly detected between eggs and sperm.