Studies on endocrine system of amphioxus in comparison with vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任教授 (30240740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hironori  新潟大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60221743)
NIIMURA Yoshihito  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90396979)
Research Collaborator MIZUTA Takanobu  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 博士研究員
TANDO Yukiko  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 大学院生
INABA Mayumi  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 大学院生
IWATA Naoyuki  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 大学院生
SONALI Roy  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性ステロイド / ナメクジウオ / 進化 / 糖タンパク質ホルモン / 神経索 / 生体調節 / 甲状腺 / 下垂体 / ゲノム / 脊索動物 / 遺伝子発現 / EST / ホルモン
Research Abstract
In order to consider the evolution of the endocrine mechanism to vertebrates, the endocrine mechanism of amphioxus belonging to the same phylum Chordata as vertebrates was investigated. There is a common sex steroidogenic pathway and 5α-reduced steroids is main in amphioxus. Furthermore, gene expressions of glycoprotein hormones, neurohypophyseal hormone, estrogen receptor and gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptors were shown in nerve cells of a nerve cord. These results suggest that many endocrine substances of amphioxus are homologous to those of vertebrates, but synthesized in a nerve cord as a neuroendocrine system.