Feeding regulation in a novel Drosophila mutant showing unusual appetite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Mamiko  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00314302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Toshiyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 准教授 (90202150)
伊藤 雅信  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60221082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Masanobu  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60221082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 食欲 / 摂食異常 / 味覚 / 糖受容 / 電気生理 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 代謝異常 / ショウジョウバェ
Research Abstract
Increased and decreased appetites in flies would indicate low and high PER threshold to sucrose, respectively. A mutant TW1 showed hundredfold hyper feeding sensitivity to sucrose under starved condition, partially because of about tenfold increase in sensory sensitivity ; electrophysiological threshold of the sugar receptor cell of a tarsal sensillum decreased to 10% as starvation progressed. In vertebrates, appetite increase caused by starvation has mainly explained by central neuronal alteration via blood sugar and/or hormonal regulation. In Drosophila, however, the present study potentially suggested that increase in peripheral gustatory sensitivity significantly contributes to the appetite increase under starved condition.