Physiological significance of phosphatidylinositol (PI) molecular species in PI signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (40167987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takao  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (50361605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / アラキドン酸 / 脂肪酸転移酵素 / ボスファチジルイノシトール
Research Abstract
The fatty acid composition of phosphatidylinositol (PI) is unique in that most of PI fraction in mammalian tissues and cells constitutes the 1-stearoyl-2-arachidonoyl species. In this study, we identified acyltransferases, named LYCAT/ACL-10 and LPIAT1/MBOA-7,that incorporate stearic acid and arachidonic acid into lysoPI, respectively. Furthermore, we revealed the physiological significance of unique molecular species in PI by generating knockout worms and mice of these enzymes.