Molecular bases characterizing rods and cones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (80138122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視細胞 / 桿体 / 錐体 / 光応答 / 光感度 / 時間分解能 / 光-電位変換機構 / トランスデューシン / ホスホジエステラーゼ / レチナール / cGMP / グアニレートシクラーゼ / レチノイド / 明順応
Research Abstract
Our visual sensation relies on two types of photoreceptors, rods and cones. Rods are highly light-sensitive so that they mediate night vision. Cones are less light-sensitive, and they mediate daylight vision. Rods and cones are different in many aspects. One of the differences is seen in the light response characteristics. Due to this difference, our way of seeing is different at night and daylight. In the present study, we examined the molecular bases of the differences between rods and cones.