Live imaging analysis of axis formation in mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Toshihiko  National Institute for Basic Biology, 初期発生研究部門, 教授 (80301274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマウス / 軸形成 / イメージング / 形態形成
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to understand early events during early mouse embryonic development, from fertilization to formation of initial axis, by the continuous imaging of developing animals. In addition to a transgenic mouse line to visualize nuclei by fluorescent proteins, lines to visualize cell membrane, and future anterior region during initial axis formation were established. Techniques to observe embryonic development throughout early stages from fertilization to axis formation have been developed. With this combination, cell behavior including cell division and migration were analyzed.