Validation of "Two Layer" model in the peopling Southeast Asia ; anthropological approach from thse site of Man Bac in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hirofumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70209617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Ken' ichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30131923)
DODO Yukio  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50000146)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 新領域創生科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
YAMAGATA Mariko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (90409582)
SAWADA Junmei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374943)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際交流研究 / ベトナム / 東南アジア / マンバック / 新石器時代 / 人骨形態 / DNA / 安定同位体 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The archaeological context of Man Bac in Vietnam places it firmly within a cultural complex identified as the late Neolithic, dated to around 1, 700 BCE. Several bio-anthropological lines of evidence including the skeletal morpho-data and mtDNA analyses from Man Bac suggests the initial appearance of immigrants, who were biologically related to pre-or early historic population stocks in Northeast Eurasian areas, through Southern China, and on the way of admixture with preexisting people originated across southern edge of Eurasia who linked with present-day Australo-Melanesians. The Man Bac skeletons may be key skeletons to support the' Two-Layer' hypothesis in discussions pertaining to the population history of Southeast Asia.