Establishment of a method for regional human population identification in/around Japan using autosomal STR markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshimichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50260592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Naruya  国立遺伝泊研究所, 集団遺伝学系, 教授 (30192587)
UCHIHI Rieko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20223571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSTR / 常染色体 / 東アジア / 集団遺伝 / 同定法 / 遺伝子プール / 遺伝的異質性 / 祖先集団
Research Abstract
DNA samples collected from regional human population in/around Japan were genotyped for hundreds loci of tetra-nucleotide repeat STR(short tandem repeat) markers almost equally distributed on human autosomes. One hundred and five loci of them were genotyped for DNA samples collected from five regional Japanese(Akita, Nagoya, Oita, Nagasaki and Okinawa), 5 regional Han Chinese(Shaanxi, Hunan, Guangdong, Fujian and Beijing), one Thais(Bangkok), one Burmese(Yangon), two regional Mongolian(Ulaagom and Dalandzadgad), one Korean Chinese(Shenyang) and one Korean(Seoul), total 16 regional Asian populations. Then those genotype data were analyzed with some population gentical methods such as phylogenetic, structural-genetic, and 3D-plotted programs. As a result, it was suggested to distinguish between Japanese and Han-Chinese statistically. Therefore, the ratios of likelihood for Japanese to Chinese at each allele for each STR locus were calculated, and the ratios of each individual were multiplied for all loci, and then the distribution for all of the ratios was corrected to a normal distribution, which has the possibility to establish a system to identify the ethnicity(which Japanese or Chinese) statistically.
Furthermore, we constructed a similar multiplex typing system for more than 250 autosomal tetra-nucleotide repeat STR loci. This multiplex system would made it possible to examine the statistical differentiation between regionally closer populations, such as Japanese and Koreans and/or regional populations in Japan.