Cognitive analysis to the characteristic compositions of Japanese gardens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Eijiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (40125951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yoshihumi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40126256)
ZHANG Junhua  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (40375613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本庭園 / 認知科学 / 眼球運動 / 対植 / 透かし植栽 / 脳血流量 / 印象評価 / 比較文化 / 造園 / 香り / 言語評価 / 脳血流 / 透かし剪定 / 視点の停留 / 植栽の視覚心理的効果 / 脳血流v
Research Abstract
The cognitive characteristics of Chinese and North American people inspecting pair plantings of several types and pruned tree by sukashi-technique characterizing Japanese gardens were analyzed comparing with Japanese and Korean people. The eye movement characters of Japanese to pair plantings were clarified to be quite distinct differing from the other countries' subjects (Son et al.,2012). Eye movement and cerebral blood flow of Japanese subjects inspecting natural and pruned trees by sukashi-technique were simultaneously measured, and the sukashi-pruned tree was clarified to be less stimulating and to make relaxed.