Elucidation of molecular regulation on sensing and signaling of available nitrogen in rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toshihiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60261492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物代謝調節 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 生理学 / 植物
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms underlying the sensing and signaling of available nitrogen have been unclear in plants. In this study, two important findings were obtained as described below. OsACR9 may be assembled into the glutamine-signal transduction system on ammonium assimilation in roots and re-utilization of recycling nitrogen in young organs of rice plants. OsACTPK1 could be involved in the regulation of ammonium absorption and assimilation in roots of rice seedlings grown under sufficient or excess ammonium conditions.