Regulation of biomass-degrading enzymes via interaction of transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASGI Tetsuo  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20170334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70242849)
KANAMARU Kyoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (00420365)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords菌類 / 発現制御 / バイオマス / 応用微生物 / 遺伝子 / 真菌類 / キシラナーゼ / セルラーゼ / マンナナーゼ / 糸状菌
Research Abstract
Researches on transcription factors involved in production of biomass-degrading enzymes led to 1) identification of ManR and CelR that regulate production of mannolytic and cellulolytic enzymes in A. oryzae and cellulolytic enzymes in A. nidulans, respectively, 2) identification of target genes of AraR and ManR, 3) discovery of D-xylose-dependent reversible phosphorylation of XlnR, 4) identification of genes cooperatively regulated and those competitively regulated by XlnR and AraR, and 5) elucidation of involvement of McmA in cellulase regulation.