Analysis of the functional network governing cell division and cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50175676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 細胞分裂 / 脂質合成 / 細胞分化 / クエン酸回路 / 機能ネットワーク / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 胞子形成
Research Abstract
Analysis of the physiological significance of the stationary phase cells will contribute to the further understanding of cellular functions and genetic control systems in the viewpoint of functional network. We found an essential gene for lipid synthesis interacted with cell divisional machinery and involved in septum formation. While, a gene in the TCA cycle was found to be essential only for sporulationand was suggested to be a critical factor proceeding to the cell differentiation by sensing energy level of the cell.