Analysis of the signal transduction mechanism by ER stress sensor IRE1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kenji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50142005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Michiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40379558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / ストレス / 動物 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝遠
Research Abstract
Mammalian ER stress response pathway, IRE1α-XBP1, and the target molecule of IRE1β have been studied. As the result, the efficient splicing mechanism of precursor XBP1u mRNA, which encodes the precursor of a transcription factor XBP1s, has been precisely studied. Further IRE1β, specifically expressed in goblet cells of colon, plays an important role in the regulation of mRNA stability of secretory and membrane proteins.