Basic and applied research on cell polarity control yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Dai  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30243603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNUMA Masaki  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10343295)
KUME Kazunori  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (80452613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報伝達 / 細胞極性 / チェックポイント / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the coordinated regulation between cell polarity and the cellcycle in yeast. We have identified a novel molecule in the MOR(Morphogenesis Orb6 Network) pathway that is important for establishment/ maintenance of cell polarity in fission yeast, and showed that the mitosis-to-interphase transition is coordinated by crosstalk between the SIN(Septation Initiation Network) and MOR pathways. Further, we found a new CCT(Cds1-Calcineurin-TIPs) pathway, in which calcineurin ensures a link between the DNA replication checkpoint and microtubule-dependent polarized growth in fission yeast. As all the molecules in the CCT pathway are conserved ubiquitously, it is hoped that the similar mechanism is operational in human beings and new cancer therapeutics would be developed based upon this finding.