Studies on screening for bioactive compounds targeting gene repair, recombination and splicing systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Kazuo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (20251481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子修復 / 遺伝子組み換え / スプライシング / 抗がん剤 / 天然物 / スクリーニング / スプラシング阻害 / p27癌抑制遺伝子 / 抗腫瘍物質 / マクロライド系化合物 / 発がんプロモーター / 代謝拮抗剤 / マイトトキシン / スプライソソーム / 天然化合物 / 相同組み換え
Research Abstract
One of the significant problems about the cancer chemotherapy is the acquisition of resistance to antitumor agents against cancer cells, in which the gene repair mechanisms takes part in. Thus, gene repair system is considered to be the promising molecular target for the development of anti-tumor agents. In addition to repair system, transcription and modification such as splicing system is also shown to be attractive target for cancer chemotherapy.
In this research, we succeeded to construct the good assay systems to monitor gene repair and splicing activities, and also succeeded to discover inhibitors against these activities from natural products including microbial secondary metabolites as the results of wide drug screenings.