Studies on mechanisms of action of sterol metabolism regulating proteins and their regulation by functional food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ikuo  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsABCG5 / ABCG8 / 植物ステロール / コレステロール / ラット / 吸収 / 胆汁 / 小腸 / WKYラット / SHRSPラット
Research Abstract
We compared lymphatic absorption and biliary excretion of plant sterols in normal rats and rats having a mutation in ATP-binding cassette transporter (ABC) G5 and depositing plant sterols in their body. Although the mutation rats deposited plant sterols in the body, any significant differences were not observed in both parameters. These observations suggest that the plant sterol excretion ability of ABCG5/ABCG8 in rats is poor and the deposition of plant sterols in the body of the mutation rats is caused by small reduction of plant sterol excretion. We showed that dietary sesamin increased expression of hepatic ABCG5 and ABCG8 mRNA in rats. Dietary sesamin increased biliary excretion of cholesterol in rats. It is thought that increased excretion of biliary cholesterol is caused by increased expression of ABCG5/ABCG8. Our results also suggest that increased expression of ABCG5/ABCG8 is caused by the reduction of insulin secretion by sesamin. However, energy metabolism was not influenced by dietary sesamin.