Searching of candidate genes for adaptation in Fagus crenata populations and their ecological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHIRO Tomaru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Michiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70447837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMURA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 領域長 (20353774)
UENO Saneyoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414479)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Setsuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 研究員 (70456622)
ABE Kosei  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブナ / EST / 核遺伝子 / 塩基配列変異 / 中立的変異 / 適応的変異 / 集団遺伝構造 / 遺伝的多様性 / 適応 / 塩基配列 / 中立変異 / 塩基多様度 / TajimaのD / マイクロサテライト / 一塩基多型 / SSR / 自然淘汰 / SNP
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to search candidate genes for adaptation by examining the variation at nuclear expressed regions in Fagus crenata and address ecological significance of the variation. We developed a total of one hundreds and sixty-nine genetic markers using the library of expressed sequence tags. We evaluated nucleotide variation at the targeted expressed regions in the populations on the Sea of Japan and Pacific sides of Japan, by sequencing with the designed primers for the genetic markers. Although no loci indicating adaptive variation were detected, the nucleotide variation suggests historical population expansion. The population genetic structure we found confirmed that F. crenata populations should be managed separately between the Sea of Japan and Pacific sides of Japan.