A study for improvement of tomato production in large scaled greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshige  Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (70134509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Kotaro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 講師 (40380266)
HATO Kenji  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50274345)
ARIMA Seiichi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60335891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温室 / 太陽光利用型植物工場 / トマト / 光合成 / 群落 / 生産性 / 標準化 / CO_2 / 太陽光利用型植物工 / 気孔開度
Research Abstract
We investigated the photosynthetic function of tomato canopy cultivated in large-scaled greenhouses of five tomato production companies, i.e. Iwaki-onahama saien (Fukushima pref.), Sera saien (Hiroshima pref.), Kata saien (Wakayama pref.), Shimanto-mihara saien (Kochi pref.) and Hibikinada saien (Fukuoka pref.). The photosynthetic functions of the tomato canopies were varied among the greenhouses in spite of the same cultivar in the same cultivation process. Especially, the difference in the photosynthetic ability of single leaf evaluated by measuring light response curve was provably due to the difference in CO2 enrichment. And, we proved that the photosynthetic functions of the tomato canopies in Iwaki-onahama saien and Shimanto-mihara saien showed significant seasonal changes and the extents of the seasonal changes were different from each greenhouse.