Analysis of the toxicological effects of phthalate esters on testes by administration, culture and transplantation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROHMARU Masamichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00148636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Yoshiakira  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30260326)
OHSAKO Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00274837)
MAEDA Seishi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309445)
TSUNEKAWA Naoki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50431838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDi(n-butyl) phthalate / Di-iso-butyl phthalate / 精細胞 / アポトーシス / テストステロン濃度 / ステロイドホルモン合成酵素 / エストロゲン / エストロゲンレセプター / di(n-butyl)phthalate / di-iso-butyl phthalate / ICI 182,780 / estradiol-3-benzoate / 精巣内テストステロン / エストロゲン受容体 / 精巣内テストステロン濃度 / セルトリ細胞 / ビメンチンフィラメント / Di-n-butyl phthalate / Estrogen / Estrogen receptor / TUNEL法 / ステロイド合成酵素遺伝子 / 一日精子産生量
Research Abstract
Phthalate esters, widely used as a plasticizer in the manufacturing process of consumer products, are known to affect testes toxicologically. In the present study, di(n-butyl) phthalate(DBP) and di-iso-butyl phthalate(DiBP) which belong to phthalate esters, are used as materials, and the mechanism of their toxicological effects on testes are investigated by some different methods. As a result, DBP acts like an estrogen, and induces spermatogenic cell apoptosis, probably by activating estrogen receptors. On the other hand, DiBP induces spermatogenic cell apoptosis, probably independent of estrogen-mediated activity.