Development of a novel therapy for canine atopic dermatitis with chimera IgG of anti-canine IgE antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadatoshi  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50377694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takuya  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90398826)
Research Collaborator TSOHIHIRO Tsukui  日本全薬工業株式会社, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 動物モデル / イヌ / IgE / アトピー性皮膚
Research Abstract
We tried to produce anti-canine IgE antibodies that could inhibit a binding of IgE to mast cells in order to develop a novel therapy for canine atopic dermatitis. Ten clones of the antibodies were generated by immunization of recombinant protein of the mast cell binding sites of IgE. The present results indicated that the antibodies could not inhibit a binding IgE to mast cells and also an allergen-mediated degranulation.