Development of novel methods for diagnosis, prevention and treatment in inherited diseases(lysosomal storage diseases) in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Osamu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (80261337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDOH Daiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40168828)
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
TAKEHANA Kazushige  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80137413)
YAMANAKA Shoji  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80264604)
OCHIAI Kenji  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 教授 (80214162)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
HASEGAWA Daisuke  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20366793)
MATSUKI Naoaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40251417)
NAKAICHI Munekazu  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (60243630)
ITAMOTO Kazuhiro  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50379921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライソゾーム蓄積病 / 動物モデル / ガングリオシドーシス / サンドホフ病 / セロイドリポフスチン症 / 遺伝病 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Diagnostic and screening methods for a number of novel and known animal inherited diseases especially lysosomal storage disorders were developed in this study. For canine diseases such as GM1 gangliosidosis and neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis, preventive strategies were planed and carried out. The preventive measures resulted in a decrease of carrier frequency without the occurrence of affected animals in Japan at the end of study period. Furthermore, anti-inflammatory therapy was carried out in a cat affected with GM2 gangliosidosis suggesting that this treatment might have a survival advantage. In addition, some novel inherited diseases were indentified in dogs and cats, which will be investigated in the next study.