Development of potential silica ceramic for removing the toxic metals from aqueous phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MUNEKAGE Yukihiro  高知大学, 名誉教授 (50036745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetusi  愛媛大学, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (10145112)
MASUMOTO Toshiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (10238917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BHAKTA J. n  UNIVERSITY Of KALAYANI, INDIA, International Centre of Ecological, Engineering(ICEE) Associate Professor (80535237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリカセラミックス / 吸着除去 / 環境浄化 / 金属酸化物 / 有害重金属汚染 / 水銀汚染 / セシューム汚染 / 化学物質汚染 / シリカセラミック / カラム吸着 / Langmuir isotherm / Freundlich isotherm / 天然ゼオライト / 多孔質物質 / 吸着 / 光触媒 / 分解 / 重金属汚染 / 吸着等温曲線 / 2価水銀 / 焼結温度 / EDS解析 / 凝灰岩 / pH / 重金属耐性菌 / バイオフィルム / SEM-EDS / 多孔質
Research Abstract
Silica ceramics were made of Kanuma soil, Akadama soil and other soils. Removal of environmental hazardous substances(toxic metals, eutrophycation substances and antibiotics) from aqueous phase by using silica ceramics were investigated. In this report, physical and chemical characteristics of silica ceramics, its improvement, activation method, removal capacity of toxic metals(Hg^<2+>, Cd, As and Cs) and application by using column were integrated.