Molecular mechanism of the collapse of cell polarity and arrest of cell growth by metabolic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiharu  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70203263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵母 / 代謝 / ストレス / 細胞分裂 / 極性成長 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ボスファチジルイノシトール
Research Abstract
Methylglyoxal (MG) is a natural metabolite derived from glycolysis. We found that the treatment of Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells with MG increases the intracellular levels of phosphatidylinositol (3, 5) bisphosphate. We also found that MG depolarizes actin cytoskeleton, thereby inhibiting the nuclear division of S. cerevisiae cells. The MG-induced depolarization of actin cytoskeleton was repressed by the expression of a constitutively active allele of PKC1 (Pkc1-R398P), and consequently, the nuclear division was partially restored. We also found that MG induces the phosphorylation of Tyr19 of Cdc28 in a Swe1-dependent manner. The disruption of SWE1 partially alleviated the inhibitory effect of MG on the nuclear division. The expression of Pkc1-R398P in swe1? cells caused the additive effect in terms of alleviation of the MG-induced inhibition of nuclear division.